The government has released the long-awaited draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

Share via:

The government released the long-awaited draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 on Friday (November 18). The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has requested public feedback on the proposed Bill by December 17, 2022.

The Bill’s scope has been narrowed to focus on personal data rather than regulating the use of non-personal data. The Bill’s scope has been narrowed to include only personal data. For noncompliance with the provisions, the government has proposed a penalty of up to INR 500 crore.

Disclaimer

We strive to uphold the highest ethical standards in all of our reporting and coverage. We StartupNews.fyi want to be transparent with our readers about any potential conflicts of interest that may arise in our work. It’s possible that some of the investors we feature may have connections to other businesses, including competitors or companies we write about. However, we want to assure our readers that this will not have any impact on the integrity or impartiality of our reporting. We are committed to delivering accurate, unbiased news and information to our audience, and we will continue to uphold our ethics and principles in all of our work. Thank you for your trust and support.

Popular

More Like this

The government has released the long-awaited draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

The government released the long-awaited draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 on Friday (November 18). The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has requested public feedback on the proposed Bill by December 17, 2022.

The Bill’s scope has been narrowed to focus on personal data rather than regulating the use of non-personal data. The Bill’s scope has been narrowed to include only personal data. For noncompliance with the provisions, the government has proposed a penalty of up to INR 500 crore.

Disclaimer

We strive to uphold the highest ethical standards in all of our reporting and coverage. We StartupNews.fyi want to be transparent with our readers about any potential conflicts of interest that may arise in our work. It’s possible that some of the investors we feature may have connections to other businesses, including competitors or companies we write about. However, we want to assure our readers that this will not have any impact on the integrity or impartiality of our reporting. We are committed to delivering accurate, unbiased news and information to our audience, and we will continue to uphold our ethics and principles in all of our work. Thank you for your trust and support.

Website Upgradation is going on for any glitch kindly connect at office@startupnews.fyi

More like this

Algorand causes a stir with new ad bashing Bitcoin,...

The Algorand Foundation’s latest ad takes a swipe...

Rustom Kerawalla’s VIBGYOR group of schools students shine bright...

New Delhi (India), May 23: The result season...

EmergeTech Multicity Roadshow 2024 – Mumbai Chapter: A Resounding...

EmergeTech 2024 Highlights: The event kicked off with a...

Popular

Upcoming Events

Startup Information that matters. Get in your inbox Daily!